Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: hesco barriers/walls

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    321

    hesco barriers/walls

    Could you lot at BH please allow us to delete the hesco barriers from our inventory since they serve no use except in AI base defense and are a waste of space in reality

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by ValJean View Post
    Could you lot at BH please allow us to delete the hesco barriers from our inventory since they serve no use except in AI base defense and are a waste of space in reality
    Actually, they do serve a couple of minor functions... not anywhere near worth what they cost... but they do. I had suggested years ago that they let us put units in them... or "a" unit.. like 1 bradley.. or 1 harbin, or well, you get the idea... like all my suggestions.. it was ignored and forgotten.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Bastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    919
    Selection of multiple connected wall pieces has been on my wishlist for a long time.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Bastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    919
    Also, ability to place barriers "out of bounds" of the editable base area.

  5. #5
    Senior Member GHØST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    355
    Quote Originally Posted by Bastian View Post
    Also, ability to place barriers "out of bounds" of the editable base area.
    or the ability to pack them up and put them back in buildings -> defense tab (without having to re-spend resources to re-build them. With all the new buildings, the largest base expansion isn't big enough anymore. Trying to rearrange a base is a nightmare.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Bastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by GHØST View Post
    Trying to rearrange a base is a nightmare.
    One building at a time. :/

  7. #7
    Senior Member Bastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by GHØST View Post
    the ability to pack them up and put them back in buildings -> defense tab (without having to re-spend resources to re-build them.
    I like this better. Placing them out of bounds will probably never happen as AI units would get "stuck" hitting those barriers and never get close to the base.

  8. #8
    Senior Member h0neybadger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    386
    If they would let us build mines and stack them in the warehouse that would solve the issue of spending down res..

    then it wouldnt take 2 days to repair

    all walls are is a place to spend res you dont want taken

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by h0neybadger View Post
    If they would let us build mines and stack them in the warehouse that would solve the issue of spending down res..

    then it wouldnt take 2 days to repair

    all walls are is a place to spend res you dont want taken
    "Actually, they do serve a couple of minor functions... not anywhere near worth what they cost... but they do. " Not going to tell you what they are if you don't know.. you don't know .. and if you do.. you do. .: *) besides... they don't care anyhow.

  10. #10
    Senior Member GHØST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    355
    Quote Originally Posted by GHØST View Post
    With all the new buildings, the largest base expansion isn't big enough anymore.
    Speaking of which, it's really cool on the single-player defense missions to have enemy AI spawn inside your base perimeter.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •